Privacy Policy

As of 1st September, 2017

Privacy Policy 2017-11-14T09:32:51+00:00
Your Privacy

This Policy outlines the ways in which WorkBox Safety Pty Ltd (ABN: 97 615 069 273) trading as ‘WorkBox Safety’ and ‘workboxsafety.com.au’ (‘We’) collect, use, disclose, store, secure, manage and dispose of your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APP’).

Where the words ‘Personal Information’ are used in this Policy, that expression means information or an opinion that is either specifically about you, or if you are not specifically identified but you are reasonable capable of being identified, irrespective as to:

  • (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
The Kinds of Personal Information We Collect and Hold

You can always choose not to provide Your personal information to WorkBox Safety, but it may mean that we are unable to provide You with access to the WorkBox Safety website.

The WorkBox Safety website involves the storage of data about companies and individuals.  That data can include personal information, being information about an identifiable individual, and may include information such as the individual’s name, email address, telephone number, along with employers and work health and safety information.

How We Collect and Hold Your Personal Information

WorkBox Safety may receive Your personal information from You directly.

Through Your use of the WorkBox Safety website, WorkBox Safety may also collect information from You about someone else.  If You provide WorkBox Safety with personal information about someone else, You must ensure that You are authorised to disclose that information to WorkBox Safety and that, without WorkBox Safety taking any further steps required by applicable data protection or privacy laws, WorkBox Safety may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Policy.

This means that You must take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of and/or consents to the various matters detailed in this Policy, including the fact that their personal information is being collected, the purposes for which that information is being collected, the intended recipients of that information, the individual’s right to obtain access to that information, WorkBox Safety’s identity, and how to contact WorkBox Safety.

The Purposes for which We Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Your Personal Information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • (a) to provide our services to you or someone you know;
  • (b) provide you with information about other services that we offer that may be of interest to you;
  • (c) facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  • (d) monitoring and analysing our services as well as customer needs and satisfaction with the view of improving our services.
How You May Access or Seek the Correction of Personal Information Held By Us

You may access or seek the correction of any Personal Information held by us by contacting us directly.

How You May Complain About a Breach of the ‘APP’ By Us

If at any stage you feel we have breached the ‘APP’ in our collection, use, disclosure, storage, security, management or disposal of your Personal Information, you may lodge a complaint with our Privacy Officer using the contact details available at our below.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and as such we treat all complaints very seriously. We will address your concerns and contact you to ensure you are satisfied with our proposed resolution. If we do not respond to you within 14 days or you are not satisfied with our response, you are entitled to lodge a Privacy Complaint Form with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Copies of this form and details relating to lodgement are available at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Information to Overseas Recipients

We will generally only disclose your Personal Information to the following persons:

  • (a) one of our staff members;
  • (b) one of our related entities;
  • (c) our consultants, contractors and service providers where the disclosure is necessary to assist us in providing the services you have requested we provide to you.
Our Website

We collect website activity statistics such as the number of visitors, pages visited, time and date of visit and where you accessed our website from, so that we can make informed decisions relating to improving our website and the services we deliver. This information is anonymous and doesn’t identify a person.

When you visit our website a cookie is placed on your computer. The cookie does not contain personal information that can identify you, but may contain information about the page you visited on our website. If you do not wish for this to occur, you can remove cookies from your computer, by following the standard procedures applicable to your internet browser.

Questions and Comments

If you have any questions or comment, please contact us.